Stay informed and take the necessary steps to protect your personal information online with tips from a world-renowned cybersecurity expert. Learn about cyber hygiene, GDPR, data protection costs, and the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill. 🔐

Secure Your Personal Data: Videos and Tutorials

As a cybersecurity professional, I understand the importance of taking the necessary steps to protect your personal information online. The increasing number of digital threats posed by malicious actors makes it essential to stay up-to-date on the latest trends and techniques for maintaining data security. The following videos provide helpful tips and insights into protecting your personal information.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Key Takeaways from the Highlighted Videos

  • – Tips for practicing cyber hygiene
  • – Understanding the significance of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • – Developing methods for data protection
  • – Understanding the costs associated with handling personal data
  • – Developing a corporate culture around personal data privacy
  • – Discussing the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill
  • – Knowing the current affairs around personal data protection

Personal Information Protection in Summary

When it comes to personal information protection, it is essential to stay informed and take the necessary steps to protect your data. This includes understanding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), developing methods for data protection, and building a corporate culture around personal data privacy. Additionally, it is important to stay up-to-date on the latest trends and news related to the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill.

Scroll down to view the highlighted videos and use them as a guide to practice cyber hygiene and protect your personal information.

Advertisement

Tips to practice cyber hygiene and protect your personal information

| views. likes.

Mon Jul 24 2023 7:35:15 UTC

Are you concerned about your personal information being leaked or stolen online? In today’s digital age, it’s more important than …
Show more Are you concerned about your personal information being leaked or stolen online? In today’s digital age, it’s more important than ever to stay cyber savvy. This video will provide you with tips for protecting your personal information online.

Be sure to watch this video to the end and be able to safeguard your sensitive information and reduce the risk of identity theft. Learn how to recognise phishing scams, and more about cookies.

—————————————————————————————————–

The Information Regulator (South Africa) is an independent body established in terms of section 39 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. It is subject only to the law and the constitution and it is accountable to the national assembly. The information regulator is, among others, empowered to monitor and enforce compliance by public and private bodies with the provisions of the promotion of access to information act, 2000 (act 2 of 2000), and the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (act 4 of 2013).

Connect with us: —————————————————————————————————– LinkedIn ►: https://www.linkedin.com/company/information-regulator-sa/ Twitter ►: https://twitter.com/InforegulatorSA Facebook ►: https://web.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100069204639761 Website ►: https://inforegulator.org.za/

#paia #popia #cybersecuritytips #personalinformationprotection #youthmonth #onlinesafety #passwordsecurity #phishingscams #malwareprotection #twofactorauthentication #socialmediasecurity #publicwifisafety
Advertisement

Privacy and Data Protection

| views. likes.

Sun Jul 23 2023 18:24:48 UTC

In this episode of the Beam Privacy Podcast, hosts Alex and Gus explore the diverse aspects of privacy, highlighting the difference …
Show more In this episode of the Beam Privacy Podcast, hosts Alex and Gus explore the diverse aspects of privacy, highlighting the difference between privacy and secrecy. They discuss the significance of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its impact on individuals and businesses. Additionally, they delve into the costs associated with maintaining privacy and its far-reaching effects on society. This engaging discussion offers listeners a fresh perspective on the importance of protecting personal information in our interconnected world. Tune in for an enlightening exploration of the many faces of privacy.
Advertisement

Building a Corporate Culture around Personal Data Privacy

| views. likes.

Sun Jul 23 2023 16:44:46 UTC

Full day workshop to give participants a full perspective of the local and international obligations around data protection, develop …
Show more Full day workshop to give participants a full perspective of the local and international obligations around data protection, develop skills and methods to build organisation measures that would promote confidentiality, integrity and availability of data, be aware of the risks associated to handling personal data and of the documentary framework that are relevant when addressing these risks.
Advertisement

Personal data protection bill 2023

| views. likes.

Sun Jul 23 2023 4:00:49 UTC

Show more
Advertisement

Current Affairs – Digital Personal Data Protection Bill – UPSC, Group 1,2,3,4 | Charita Priyadarsini

| views. likes.

Sat Jul 22 2023 14:51:33 UTC

Current Affairs – Digital Personal Data Protection Bill – UPSC, Group 1,2,3,4 by Charita Priyadarsini. About me: I have been …
Show more Current Affairs – Digital Personal Data Protection Bill – UPSC, Group 1,2,3,4 by Charita Priyadarsini.

About me: I have been guiding aspirants to achieve their goals for many years. I am a passionate faculty member with more than six years of Experience. I am a prolific writer and work as a columnist in many Publication Divisions. I am certified as a content writer by Henry Harvin Education. I work as a public speaker and have hands-on experience presenting guest lectures. I have worked under the Rural Development Department of the Government of India.

Book Published: “Indian Economy and Development” (3rd Edition)
Advertisement

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 #upsc #ias #dataprotectionbill #parliamentmonsoonsession

| views. likes.

Sat Jul 22 2023 10:49:07 UTC

Show more
Advertisement

Similar Posts